Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protec­tion

General infor­ma­tion

The follow­ing infor­ma­tion will provide you with an easy to navi­gate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to person­ally iden­tify you. For detailed infor­ma­tion about the subject matter of data protec­tion, please consult our Data Protec­tion Decla­ra­tion, which we have included beneath this copy.

Data record­ing on this website

Who is the respon­si­ble party for the record­ing of data on this website (i.e., the “controller”)?

The data on this website is processed by the oper­a­tor of the website, whose contact infor­ma­tion is avail­able under section “Infor­ma­tion about the respon­si­ble party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)” in this Privacy Policy.

How do we record your data?

We collect your data as a result of your shar­ing of your data with us. This may, for instance be infor­ma­tion you enter into our contact form.

Other data shall be recorded by our IT systems auto­mat­i­cally or after you consent to its record­ing during your website visit. This data comprises primar­ily tech­ni­cal infor­ma­tion (e.g., web browser, oper­at­ing system, or time the site was accessed). This infor­ma­tion is recorded auto­mat­i­cally when you access this website.

What are the purposes we use your data for?

A portion of the infor­ma­tion is gener­ated to guar­an­tee the error free provi­sion of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user patterns.

What rights do you have as far as your infor­ma­tion is concerned?

You have the right to receive infor­ma­tion about the source, recip­i­ents, and purposes of your archived personal data at any time with­out having to pay a fee for such disclo­sures. You also have the right to demand that your data are recti­fied or erad­i­cated. If you have consented to data process­ing, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time, which shall affect all future data process­ing. More­over, you have the right to demand that the process­ing of your data be restricted under certain circum­stances. Further­more, you have the right to log a complaint with the compe­tent super­vis­ing agency.

Please do not hesi­tate to contact us at any time if you have ques­tions about this or any other data protec­tion related issues.

2. Host­ing

Strato

We are host­ing our website with Strato. The provider is Strato AG, Pascal­straße 10, 10587 Berlin (here­inafter referred to as “Strato”). When you visit our website, Strato records vari­ous logfiles, includ­ing your IP addresses.

For more infor­ma­tion, please consult the Strato Data Privacy Policy: https://www.strato.de/datenschutz/.

Strato is used on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legit­i­mate inter­est in a depic­tion of our website that is as reli­able as possi­ble. If appro­pri­ate consent has been obtained, the process­ing is carried out exclu­sively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, inso­far the consent includes the stor­age of cook­ies or the access to infor­ma­tion in the user’s end device (e.g., device finger­print­ing) within the mean­ing of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data process­ing

We have concluded a data process­ing agree­ment (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guar­an­tees that they process personal data of our website visi­tors only based on our instruc­tions and in compli­ance with the GDPR.

3. General infor­ma­tion and manda­tory infor­ma­tion

Data protec­tion

The oper­a­tors of this website and its pages take the protec­tion of your personal data very seri­ously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confi­den­tial infor­ma­tion and in compli­ance with the statu­tory data protec­tion regu­la­tions and this Data Protec­tion Decla­ra­tion.

When­ever you use this website, a vari­ety of personal infor­ma­tion will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to person­ally iden­tify you. This Data Protec­tion Decla­ra­tion explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the infor­ma­tion is collected.

We here­with advise you that the trans­mis­sion of data via the Inter­net (i.e., through e‑mail commu­ni­ca­tions) may be prone to secu­rity gaps. It is not possi­ble to completely protect data against third-party access.

Infor­ma­tion about the respon­si­ble party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data process­ing controller on this website is:

Gieß- Tech­nis­che- Sonderk­eramik GmbH & Co. KG
Koppersstraße 29
40549 Düssel­dorf

Phone: +49 211 50 19 29
E‑mail: home@gts-keramik.de

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-hand­edly or jointly with others makes deci­sions as to the purposes of and resources for the process­ing of personal data (e.g., names, e‑mail addresses, etc.).

Stor­age dura­tion

Unless a more specific stor­age period has been spec­i­fied in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justi­fied request for dele­tion or revoke your consent to data process­ing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permis­si­ble reasons for stor­ing your personal data (e.g., tax or commer­cial law reten­tion peri­ods); in the latter case, the dele­tion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

General infor­ma­tion on the legal basis for the data process­ing on this website

If you have consented to data process­ing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special cate­gories of data are processed accord­ing to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. If you have consented to the stor­age of cook­ies or to the access to infor­ma­tion in your end device (e.g., via device finger­print­ing), the data process­ing is addi­tion­ally based on § 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfill­ment of a contract or for the imple­men­ta­tion of pre-contrac­tual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Further­more, if your data is required for the fulfill­ment of a legal oblig­a­tion, we process it on the basis of Art. 6(1)© GDPR. Further­more, the data process­ing may be carried out on the basis of our legit­i­mate inter­est accord­ing to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Infor­ma­tion on the rele­vant legal basis in each indi­vid­ual case is provided in the follow­ing para­graphs of this privacy policy.

Desig­na­tion of a data protec­tion offi­cer

We have appointed a data protec­tion offi­cer for our company.

Andreas Müller
Gieß- Tech­nis­che- Sonderk­eramik GmbH & Co. KG
Koppersstr. 29
40549 Düssel­dorf

Phone: +49 211 50 19 29
E‑Mail: andreas.mueller@gts-keramik.de

Infor­ma­tion on data trans­fer to the USA and other non-EU coun­tries

Among other things, we use tools of compa­nies domi­ciled in the United States or other from a data protec­tion perspec­tive non-secure non-EU coun­tries. If these tools are active, your personal data may poten­tially be trans­ferred to these non-EU coun­tries and may be processed there. We must point out that in these coun­tries, a data protec­tion level that is compa­ra­ble to that in the EU cannot be guar­an­teed. For instance, U.S. enter­prises are under a mandate to release personal data to the secu­rity agen­cies and you as the data subject do not have any liti­ga­tion options to defend your­self in court. Hence, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. agen­cies (e.g., the Secret Service) may process, analyze, and perma­nently archive your personal data for surveil­lance purposes. We have no control over these process­ing activ­i­ties.

Revo­ca­tion of your consent to the process­ing of data

A wide range of data process­ing trans­ac­tions are possi­ble only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. This shall be with­out prej­u­dice to the lawful­ness of any data collec­tion that occurred prior to your revo­ca­tion.

Right to object to the collec­tion of data in special cases; right to object to direct adver­tis­ing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS, ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA, THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to log a complaint with the compe­tent super­vi­sory agency

In the event of viola­tions of the GDPR, data subjects are enti­tled to log a complaint with a super­vi­sory agency, in partic­u­lar in the member state where they usually main­tain their domi­cile, place of work or at the place where the alleged viola­tion occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regard­less of any other admin­is­tra­tive or court proceed­ings avail­able as legal recourses.

Right to data porta­bil­ity

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we auto­mat­i­cally process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine read­able format. If you should demand the direct trans­fer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is tech­ni­cally feasi­ble.

SSL and/or TLS encryp­tion

For secu­rity reasons and to protect the trans­mis­sion of confi­den­tial content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website oper­a­tor, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryp­tion program. You can recog­nize an encrypted connec­tion by check­ing whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appear­ance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryp­tion is acti­vated, data you trans­mit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Infor­ma­tion about, recti­fi­ca­tion and erad­i­ca­tion of data

Within the scope of the applic­a­ble statu­tory provi­sions, you have the right to at any time demand infor­ma­tion about your archived personal data, their source and recip­i­ents as well as the purpose of the process­ing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data recti­fied or erad­i­cated. If you have ques­tions about this subject matter or any other ques­tions about personal data, please do not hesi­tate to contact us at any time.

Right to demand process­ing restric­tions

You have the right to demand the impo­si­tion of restric­tions as far as the process­ing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restric­tion of process­ing applies in the follow­ing cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correct­ness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this inves­ti­ga­tion is ongo­ing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the process­ing of your personal data.
  • If the process­ing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlaw­ful manner, you have the option to demand the restric­tion of the process­ing of your data in lieu of demand­ing the erad­i­ca­tion of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exer­cise, defend or claim legal enti­tle­ments, you have the right to demand the restric­tion of the process­ing of your personal data instead of its erad­i­ca­tion.
  • If you have raised an objec­tion pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been deter­mined whose inter­ests prevail, you have the right to demand a restric­tion of the process­ing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the process­ing of your personal data, these data – with the excep­tion of their archiv­ing – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exer­cise or defend legal enti­tle­ments or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal enti­ties or for impor­tant public inter­est reasons cited by the Euro­pean Union or a member state of the EU.

Rejec­tion of unso­licited e‑mails

We here­with object to the use of contact infor­ma­tion published in conjunc­tion with the manda­tory infor­ma­tion to be provided in our Site Notice to send us promo­tional and infor­ma­tion mate­r­ial that we have not expressly requested. The oper­a­tors of this website and its pages reserve the express right to take legal action in the event of the unso­licited send­ing of promo­tional infor­ma­tion, for instance via SPAM messages.

4. Record­ing of data on this website

Cook­ies

Our websites and pages use what the indus­try refers to as “cook­ies.” Cook­ies are small text files that do not cause any damage to your device. They are either stored temporar­ily for the dura­tion of a session (session cook­ies) or they are perma­nently archived on your device (perma­nent cook­ies). Session cook­ies are auto­mat­i­cally deleted once you termi­nate your visit. Perma­nent cook­ies remain archived on your device until you actively delete them, or they are auto­mat­i­cally erad­i­cated by your web browser.

In some cases, it is possi­ble that third-party cook­ies are stored on your device once you enter our site (third-party cook­ies). These cook­ies enable you or us to take advan­tage of certain services offered by the third party (e.g., cook­ies for the process­ing of payment services).

Cook­ies have a vari­ety of func­tions. Many cook­ies are tech­ni­cally essen­tial since certain website func­tions would not work in the absence of the cook­ies (e.g., the shop­ping cart func­tion or the display of videos). The purpose of other cook­ies may be the analy­sis of user patterns or the display of promo­tional messages.

Cook­ies, which are required for the perfor­mance of elec­tronic commu­ni­ca­tion trans­ac­tions, or for the provi­sion of certain func­tions you want to use (e.g., for the shop­ping cart func­tion) or those that are neces­sary for the opti­miza­tion (required cook­ies) of the website (e.g., cook­ies that provide measur­able insights into the web audi­ence), shall be stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a differ­ent legal basis is cited. The oper­a­tor of the website has a legit­i­mate inter­est in the stor­age of required cook­ies to ensure the tech­ni­cally error free and opti­mized provi­sion of the operator’s services. If your consent to the stor­age of the cook­ies and simi­lar recog­ni­tion tech­nolo­gies has been requested, process­ing occurs exclu­sively on the basis of the consent obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG); this consent may be revoked at any time.

You have the option to set up your browser in such a manner that you will be noti­fied any time cook­ies are placed and to permit the accep­tance of cook­ies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the accep­tance of cook­ies in certain cases or in general or acti­vate the delete func­tion for the auto­matic erad­i­ca­tion of cook­ies when the browser closes. If cook­ies are deac­ti­vated, the func­tions of this website may be limited.

In the event that third-party cook­ies are used or if cook­ies are used for analyt­i­cal purposes, we will sepa­rately notify you in conjunc­tion with this Data Protec­tion Policy and, if applic­a­ble, ask for your consent.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs consent tech­nol­ogy to obtain your consent to the stor­age of certain cook­ies in your browser or for the use of certain tech­nolo­gies and for their data privacy protec­tion compli­ant docu­men­ta­tion. The provider of this tech­nol­ogy is Borlabs — Benjamin A. Born­schein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany (here­inafter referred to as Borlabs).

When­ever you visit our website, a Borlabs cookie will be stored in your browser, which archives any decla­ra­tions or revo­ca­tions of consent you have entered. These data are not shared with the provider of the Borlabs tech­nol­ogy.

The recorded data shall remain archived until you ask us to erad­i­cate them, delete the Borlabs cookie on your own or the purpose of stor­ing the data no longer exists. This shall be with­out prej­u­dice to any reten­tion oblig­a­tions mandated by law. To review the details of Borlabs’ data process­ing poli­cies, please visit https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

We use the Borlabs cookie consent tech­nol­ogy to obtain the decla­ra­tions of consent mandated by law for the use of cook­ies. The legal basis for the use of such cook­ies is Art. 6(1)© GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages auto­mat­i­cally collects and stores infor­ma­tion in so-called server log files, which your browser commu­ni­cates to us auto­mat­i­cally. The infor­ma­tion comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used oper­at­ing system
  • Refer­rer URL
  • The host­name of the access­ing computer
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The oper­a­tor of the website has a legit­i­mate inter­est in the tech­ni­cally error free depic­tion and the opti­miza­tion of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the infor­ma­tion provided in the contact form as well as any contact infor­ma­tion provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further ques­tions. We will not share this infor­ma­tion with­out your consent.

The process­ing of these data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if your request is related to the execu­tion of a contract or if it is neces­sary to carry out pre-contrac­tual measures. In all other cases the process­ing is based on our legit­i­mate inter­est in the effec­tive process­ing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your agree­ment (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if this has been requested.

The infor­ma­tion you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to erad­i­cate the data, revoke your consent to the archiv­ing of data or if the purpose for which the infor­ma­tion is being archived no longer exists (e.g., after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be with­out prej­u­dice to any manda­tory legal provi­sions, in partic­u­lar reten­tion peri­ods.

Request by e‑mail, tele­phone, or fax

If you contact us by e‑mail, tele­phone or fax, your request, includ­ing all result­ing personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of process­ing your request. We do not pass these data on with­out your consent.

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfill­ment of a contract or is required for the perfor­mance of pre-contrac­tual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed on the basis of our legit­i­mate inter­est in the effec­tive handling of inquiries submit­ted to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if it has been obtained.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the stor­age or the purpose for the data stor­age lapses (e.g. after comple­tion of your request). Manda­tory statu­tory provi­sions — in partic­u­lar statu­tory reten­tion peri­ods — remain unaf­fected.

Regis­tra­tion on this website

You have the option to regis­ter on this website to be able to use addi­tional website func­tions. We shall use the data you enter only for the purpose of using the respec­tive offer or service you have regis­tered for. The required infor­ma­tion we request at the time of regis­tra­tion must be entered in full. Other­wise, we shall reject the regis­tra­tion.

To notify you of any impor­tant changes to the scope of our port­fo­lio or in the event of tech­ni­cal modi­fi­ca­tions, we shall use the e‑mail address provided during the regis­tra­tion process.

We shall process the data entered during the regis­tra­tion process on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

The data recorded during the regis­tra­tion process shall be stored by us as long as you are regis­tered on this website. Subse­quently, such data shall be deleted. This shall be with­out prej­u­dice to manda­tory statu­tory reten­tion oblig­a­tions.

5. Analy­sis tools and adver­tis­ing

Google Ads

The website oper­a­tor uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online promo­tional program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display ads in the Google search engine or on third-party websites, if the user enters certain search terms into Google (keyword target­ing). It is also possi­ble to place targeted ads based on the user data Google has in its posses­sion (e.g., loca­tion data and inter­ests; target group target­ing). As the website oper­a­tor, we can analyze these data quan­ti­ta­tively, for instance by analyz­ing which search terms resulted in the display of our ads and how many ads led to respec­tive clicks.

The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website oper­a­tor has a legit­i­mate inter­est in market­ing the operator’s services and prod­ucts as effec­tively as possi­ble.

Data trans­mis­sion to the US is based on the Stan­dard Contrac­tual Clauses (SCC) of the Euro­pean Commis­sion. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

6. Plug-ins and Tools

YouTube with expanded data protec­tion inte­gra­tion

Our website embeds videos of the website YouTube. The website oper­a­tor is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the expanded data protec­tion mode. Accord­ing to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any infor­ma­tion about visi­tors to this website before they watch the video. Never­the­less, this does not neces­sar­ily mean that the shar­ing of data with YouTube part­ners can be ruled out as a result of the expanded data protec­tion mode. For instance, regard­less of whether you are watch­ing a video, YouTube will always estab­lish a connec­tion with the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start to play a YouTube video on this website, a connec­tion to YouTube’s servers will be estab­lished. As a result, the YouTube server will be noti­fied, which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account while you visit our site, you enable YouTube to directly allo­cate your brows­ing patterns to your personal profile. You have the option to prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further­more, after you have started to play a video, YouTube will be able to place vari­ous cook­ies on your device or compa­ra­ble tech­nolo­gies for recog­ni­tion (e.g. device finger­print­ing). In this way YouTube will be able to obtain infor­ma­tion about this website’s visi­tors. Among other things, this infor­ma­tion will be used to gener­ate video statis­tics with the aim of improv­ing the user friend­li­ness of the site and to prevent attempts to commit fraud.

Under certain circum­stances, addi­tional data process­ing trans­ac­tions may be trig­gered after you have started to play a YouTube video, which are beyond our control.

The use of YouTube is based on our inter­est in present­ing our online content in an appeal­ing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, this is a legit­i­mate inter­est. If appro­pri­ate consent has been obtained, the process­ing is carried out exclu­sively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, inso­far the consent includes the stor­age of cook­ies or the access to infor­ma­tion in the user’s end device (e.g., device finger­print­ing) within the mean­ing of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

For more infor­ma­tion on how YouTube handles user data, please consult the YouTube Data Privacy Policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Word­fence

We have included Word­fence on this website. The provider is Defi­ant Inc, Defi­ant, Inc, 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seat­tle, WA 98104, USA (here­inafter Word­fence).

Word­fence is designed to protect our website from unwanted access or mali­cious cyber­at­tacks. To accom­plish this, our website estab­lishes a perma­nent connec­tion with Wordfence’s servers, which check and block their data­bases against access to our website.

The use of Word­fence is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website oper­a­tor has a legit­i­mate inter­est in the most effec­tive protec­tion of his website against cyber­at­tacks. If appro­pri­ate consent has been obtained, the process­ing is carried out exclu­sively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, inso­far the consent includes the stor­age of cook­ies or the access to infor­ma­tion in the user’s end device (e.g., device finger­print­ing) within the mean­ing of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data trans­mis­sion to the USA is based on the stan­dard contrac­tual clauses of the EU Commis­sion. Details can be found here: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

Data process­ing

We have concluded a data process­ing agree­ment (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guar­an­tees that they process personal data of our website visi­tors only based on our instruc­tions and in compli­ance with the GDPR.

7. eCom­merce and payment service providers

Process­ing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only to the extent neces­sary for the estab­lish­ment, content orga­ni­za­tion or change of the legal rela­tion­ship (data inven­tory). These actions are taken on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits the process­ing of data for the fulfil­ment of a contract or pre-contrac­tual actions. We collect, process, and use personal data concern­ing the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent that this is neces­sary to make it possi­ble for users to utilize the services and to bill for them.

The collected customer data shall be erad­i­cated upon comple­tion of the order or the termi­na­tion of the busi­ness rela­tion­ship. This shall be with­out prej­u­dice to any statu­tory reten­tion mandates.

Credit checks

We may conduct a credit check in the event that purchases are made on account or based on other payment terms that require us to extend credit (scor­ing). For this purpose, we trans­mit the data you have entered (e.g., name, address, age, or bank­ing infor­ma­tion) to a credit infor­ma­tion agency. Based on this data, the prob­a­bil­ity of non-payment is deter­mined. If the like­li­hood of non-payment is exces­sive, we may reject the respec­tive payment term.

The credit check is performed on the basis of contrac­tual fulfill­ment (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and to avert non-payment (justi­fied inter­est pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). If consent has been obtained, the credit check shall be performed on the basis of this consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR); the consent may be revoked at any time.

.h2-top-padding h2 { padding-top: 1em; } .h2-top-padding h2:first-of-type { padding-top: 0; } .h2-top-padding p:last-of-type { padding-bottom: 1em; } .p‑ohne-padding p { padding-bottom: 0; }